My Lovely Followers :)

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Myrtle Beach Part II

Hey guys(: Sorry I've been MIA. I would've done a Random Wednesdays yesterday but I was gone ALL day swimming! Like, literally! No computer time!

I've been scrapbooking with my step-grandma for a couple of hours...I'm working on my 8th grade scrapbook. BOY do I have a lot of pictures! This is my first real scrapbook! My first day of working on it, I was stressed about it. But now it's really relaxing and peaceful. I always look forward to walking down to Theresa's house and working on it(:
NOW it's time for Myrtle Beach Part 2. This is just Tuesday! These pictures are from during the day and then night! Yeah, a lot of pictures; that's why it had to be a post all in it's own.
SORRY to all of you bloggers who just like easy, short posts. But TOO BAD. Lol.



I REALLY wanted to see the sunrise! I've never seen an actual sunrise...in Indiana or at the beach! So I got up at 5:20 and this is what it look like! Yeah, pretty early sunrise in Myrtle Beach!




And here it is! The sunrise! This was about 5:40-ish. So pretty! And my step-grandpa John gets up every morning to see it! He says usually you can't see it because of the clouds!!!! And there were tons of clouds, but they moved for us! MAN I got lucky!



This was about 6 am.I like this because of the sun's reflecting on the water!

Building sand castles...



My sand castle! Not many shells, but I only used the ones I really liked.

Me, Bryan & Anthony with our sand castles!(:

HAHA Bryan burying Anthony...I wish he would've stayed under there!!!! :P

These things were delicious! They served them at our hotel. They're strawberry slush things. They're similar to the ones at Taco Bell, but w/ out the strawberries.



We went to this HUGE shopping/entertainment place(one of the biggest in Myrtle Beach) called Broadway at the Beach. If you've been to Myrtle Beach, you've probably been there/heard of it. In this pic me and Anthony are in this epic redneck store(: It was just like being home!(Indiana) ;D


This cool ropes course(:


Broadway at the Beach surrounded a big lake(man made).



This is a good picture...except Anthony was made so he wouldn't smile! :/


OH the adventures we had here...




A KISS coffeehouse! It smelled so yummy in there!



This huge-ass Gene Simmons boot outside of the coffee house! :D




Anthony w/ one of the "Kiss Members." These people were really tall with their shoes on!


Oh, and just to tell you guys, Anthony just didn't take pictures with these people for the heck of it. He knows anything from the era of 1960-1990. He knows all of these people's names and has got about 1,000 cds of people from the 70s and 80s.





Now this is MY MAN! Elvis! I know everything about him & my room @ my dad's house is decorated in Elvis!(:



Anthony & Ozzy.



Anthony and Jimmy Hendrix doing the "air guitar." Lol.

My FAVORITE STORE! I reallllllllllly wanted this Breakfast Club poster(and I was gonna get it!) but they were sold out! But for my bday in August I'm going to get a Breakfast Club shirt!(: From EBay. lol.



Anthony rock climbed. He ALWAYS does. I WAS going too. The guy who was running the thing was like "I'll let you do it for free." He was pushy! Weeeirrdddddd.



Then we walked by this lady who had like, ice(flavored) in a little cup. She had an Italian accent. She gave us some (they were samples) and we sucked those suckers down. We headed back down to their shop in about 30 seconds! Ironically, it was called "Italian Ice." :D They had the flavored ice and then ice~cream. I got a cup of the white/orange ice that I got a sample of. (I love orange flavored anything!) I loved the little shop, 'twas so cute & the workers were so friendly. I love Italians!


See the wall???? SO FREAKING CUTE! I put this on facebook and my older cousin said "This reminds me of your room when you were little." And then I said "HAH that's why I love it so much! I love Pooh!"


& then they put a little dollop of some more ice! Cuteeee!




And then we sat outside, watched fireworks and ate our ice. (:





A perfect end to a perfect day. (:


xx,
~Abby~

17 comments:

Oddyoddyo13 said...

Loved the sunrise pictures! So gorgeous!!

Glad you had fun. :)

Addie said...

Ooo I wanna go to Myrtle Beach now...

Barbara said...

Looks like you had a lovely time!!!

Talia said...

It looks like u had an amazing time, I loved all of the pictures =) Now I REALLY want to go to Myrtle Beach...teehee <3 Lots of love

Sam said...

Ah you get the most amazing pictures, I definately think your beach is way better than mine... but mine is a small beach so yeahh

That-girl said...

Love the sunrise :)

Tiffany said...

Fun :)
I love Italian ice, too! The place they have where I live puts it on top of oranges ♥ SO yummy.
*Tiff*

maggeygrace said...

Awww your trip looks like a blast!! It makes me super, super excited for my family trip next week! eeep!!

That's so awesome that you are scrapbooking your 8th grade year- trust me, down the road when you're my age you will thank yourself for doing that!! Truly!

You are a doll:)

Love,
Maggie
xoxo

Mizz Ali said...

wow i love those pics I really want to go there now!!!!!

Dandalily said...

Winnie the Pooh! *SQUEAL*
i loved all your photos it sounds and looks like you had a brillaint time.
i think you've pumped up everyone into going. ><

xox

Dandalily

Bo said...

Great pictures! It looks like you had a blast :D

tywo said...

Abby, you are making the best of your summer! Fun!!




LOVE!

{ f e l i c i ty. caitlin. D O Y L E.} said...

OH wow, that place looks like it would be heaps fun, like wow.

Also just want to say sorry I wasn't following your blog, I thought I was. But it turns out I wasn't, so I just fixed that up. =)

xx

Sandra Alonso said...

I really like your blog, I follow you (:
The photos are great!
xxx

mel said...

wow, looks like so mcuh fun! ahah i love all the anthony shots, and the sights looks amazing, that sunset is absolutely gorgeous:) p.s you should post pics of your scrapbook on here when you finish, it is such a cool idea, i wish i had done that for my past years, but i guess i can still do the next two years hey:) have an amazing weekend abby
x

Gabrielle said...

Wooooow! Awesome! Sounds like you had a great time!

<3 <3
Gabrielle

ЯANdOM ЯAWR ◊ said...

Cool =] When I went to Vietnam four years ago, there was a man in one of the parks we visited who said I could rock climb for free. My little sister did it, but I chickened out, haha. What you wrote reminded me of that. Mmm, the food looks delicious! I like anything with blue flavouring.

xx Blaize.